Percussion massage gun, a popular fitness gift

Short answer: for a beginner, a 5kg rubber hex dumbbell pair ($48) or the resistance band loop set ($59). For someone who already lifts, a heavier pair of dumbbells in the next size up from what they own. For anyone sore from training or desk work, a percussion massage gun ($48) or a foam roller ($45). Delivery is calculated by postcode in the cart, and we deliver within Australia. Unused items can be returned within 30 days if you guess the weight wrong.

Gift Ideas by Budget

BudgetGiftPriceWho it suits
Under $30Yoga blocks (2-pack)$25Yoga and Pilates people
Under $30Yoga stretch strap with 10 loops$24Anyone working on flexibility
Under $30Insulated water bottle (750ml)$29Anyone who trains or walks
Under $302kg rubber hex dumbbell pair$23Light toning, rehab, beginners
Under $505kg rubber hex dumbbell pair$48Beginners, home workout starters
Under $50Percussion massage gun$48Anyone sore, anyone over 40, athletes
Under $50Foam roller (45cm)$45Everyone who trains
Under $50Double wheel ab roller$31Anyone chasing a stronger core
Under $50Doorway pull-up bar$34Anyone with a 90 to 125cm doorway
Under $100Resistance band loop set (5 levels)$59Anyone, any level, travellers
Under $100Leg resistance band set (13 piece)$52Glute and leg training at home or away
Under $1006mm non-slip TPE yoga mat$60Yoga, Pilates and stretching
Under $20010kg rubber hex dumbbell pair$114Regular trainers ready to progress
Under $20015kg rubber hex dumbbell pair$170Experienced lifters
Under $20020kg rubber hex dumbbell pair$176Experienced lifters

Under $30

Yoga blocks and a stretch strap suit anyone who does classes or stretches at home. An insulated bottle gets used every day. A light 1kg ($12) or 2kg ($23) dumbbell pair suits someone starting out, doing rehab or adding load to walks.

Under $50

A 5kg rubber hex pair is the right first dumbbell for most beginners and will not roll across the lounge room. The percussion massage gun has 30 speeds and six heads and works on tight calves after a run as well as on a lifter's back. A foam roller is the one recovery tool most trainers recommend. An ab roller or a doorway pull-up bar suits someone who wants harder bodyweight work.

Under $100

The resistance band loop set has five 208cm latex loops, from light to heavy, and covers rehab, warm-ups, assisted pull-ups and travel training. The leg resistance band set has ten short clip-on bands, two ankle straps and a waterproof pouch, for glute kickbacks and side leg raises at home or on the road. The 6mm TPE yoga mat suits yoga, Pilates and stretching.

Under $200

Heavier dumbbells suit someone who has been training for a while: 10kg for $114, 15kg for $170 and 20kg for $176. A 25kg pair ($284) is above this budget. Or build a bundle: the resistance band loop set, a foam roller and a massage gun come to $152.

How to Get the Weight Right

If you are buying dumbbells and do not know what they use, go lighter. A pair that is slightly light still gets used for accessory work; a pair that is too heavy sits in a corner. As a guide: 3 to 5kg for someone starting out, 10kg for someone who trains regularly, 15 to 20kg for someone who talks about their deadlift. Our dumbbell weight guide has more detail, and unused dumbbells can be returned within 30 days.

Delivery for Gift Deadlines

Delivery is calculated by postcode in the cart, and we deliver within Australia. Orders usually dispatch within 1 to 3 business days, and metro delivery usually takes 2 to 7 business days after dispatch. Regional and remote areas take longer. For Christmas, order by early December for metro addresses and by late November for regional addresses. Details are on our shipping page.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good fitness gift under $50 in Australia?

A 5kg rubber hex dumbbell pair ($48), a percussion massage gun ($48) or a foam roller ($45). All three get used weekly by beginners and regulars alike.

What is the best gift for someone with a home gym?

A heavier pair of dumbbells in the next size up from what they own, or a dense rubber gym mat if they train on a bare floor. Almost everyone with dumbbells needs a mat and few buy one for themselves; look for dense rubber around 15mm thick.

Can fitness equipment be returned if it is the wrong weight?

Yes. Unused items in original packaging can be returned within 30 days for a refund, with a free return label for Australian orders.

Do you deliver fitness gifts outside Australia?

No. We deliver within Australia only. Delivery is calculated by postcode in the cart.

Under $50

Under $100

The Bigger Gift: $100 to $200

For someone who already trains regularly:

Or combine several smaller items into a gift bundle: the Resistance Band Loop Set, a Foam Roller and a Percussion Massage Gun come to $152.

Related Guides

Ready to Gear Up?

Browse our range of fitness gear, sent from Australian warehouses.

Shop Now